Education Consultants in Chennai, Study Abroad Consultants Chennai

Education Consultants in Chennai, Study Abroad Consultants Chennai Call Us: 12345678910

How can we help you ?
FutureLine has trained counselors who have got experience and expertise to assist students. All our offices provides students with:
FREE counseling and information on various courses and institutions
Application Forms
Admission Assistance
Visa Counseling
Travel and accommodation arrangement
Procuring Residential Facilities with Indians for students going abroad
Insurance, Bank A/c in Aus, Student Loan, Flight ticket Booking

Are Credit transfers possible?
As the New Zealand Government recognizes several Indian Universities, credit transfers are possible. However for this the students are required to submit their course syllabus to the institution and it can take minimum of 6 months for credits to be granted.

What is the time frame for the admission & visa process?
Undergraduate applications are generally assessed quickly in 3-5 weeks time wherein PG applications could take 4-8 weeks for processing. Visa procuderes for New Zealand are quick, where New Zealand Information Service supports decision of positive profile students in 15-20 working days.

My education has been in English. Do I still need to sit for IELTS?
IELTS is a mandatory visa requirement.

What are the part time work opportunities for students & how much can they earn?
Students are allowed to work part time upto 20 hrs per week. Most students work in Restaurants, Farms, Mall's, Marketing Executive's etc. Wages will range from NZ$ 12 – to $ 18 approx.

What are the accomodation arrangements?
A written guarantee of accommodation is required before a student visa can be granted. Some institutions may be able to arrange residential accommodation for students who are not staying with relatives or friends. However, you may wish to arrange accommodation for yourself. You should indicate whether or not you want assistance in finding accommodation when you apply to the institution.

I have got a student visa and my spouse wants to accompany me to New Zealand. Can He / She apply for a work visa?
Your spouse can apply for a work visa only if you are doing a post graduate course in NZ or you are studying a course towards qualifications in Long term Skill Shortage List.

When will I get my 12 month job search visa?
You are eligible to apply for 12 month job search Visa within 3 months of the date of completion of your course in NZ.

What would be my next visa status after job search visa?
If you get Job offer in your relevant area of study then your visa status could be converted to Work Permit or Permanent Residency on your Eligibility based on the Skilled Migrant Category at that time.

New Zealand Education Systems
Higher education system in New Zealand comprises of universities, polytechnics, colleges of education and privately owned colleges. All major education providers are registered with the New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA). Please consult your study abroad counsellor at FutureLineConsultants for more details.


Qualifications awarded by New Zealand institutions
Bachelors degree – Duration 3 to 4 years
Masters Degree - Duration 1 to 2 year
Doctoral Degree – Duration 3 years
Certificates, Diplomas and Postgraduate certificate and diplomas – Duration 1 year


Intakes in New Zealand
Majority of the courses start in February and July. Some courses and institutions have September intake as well


Entry Requirements in New Zealand
Each institution sets its own entry requirements for admission. Students are also required to take English language proficiency exam like IELTS. To make sure you meet all the admissions criteria for the course you wish to apply for, contact your study abroad counselor at FutureLineConsultants for more details.


Cost of Studying in New Zealand
Tuition Fees – It ranges from 12,000 to 30,000 NZD$ per year depending on the course and institution.
Living Cost –It varies based on location, course and lifestyle of student. The living cost can range from 800 to 1,000 NZD$ per month.


Work Opportunities in New Zealand    
Students can work part time along with their studies. On completing the course, students are entitled to post study work permit and after finding a suitable job the student can apply for PR

Please consult your study abroad counsellor at FutureLine for more details.

 

Chat with us!
+